Questions People Ask About The Row Bags

What follows are the questions that recur most about the row bags, answered with the parts that can be checked. Read each figure throughout as an observed 2026 market price recorded in September of that year rather than an official price list, since the brand publishes none. Claims that are reported but not confirmed are named as such, not smoothed over. Figures taken from resale reports represent observed market behaviour; none of it is investment advice. Ready-to-wear and footwear are not dealt with; this is about the bags. If a claim circulates widely but cannot be checked, it has been left out.

Who is behind The Row, and where are the bags made?

The Row was founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. Since 2012 the design studio has been in Tribeca, alongside a Paris office from 2011 and a London office from 2019. London’s Savile Row supplies the name. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand states Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. No other manufacturing detail is published, so claims about specific tanneries cannot be checked. Own boutiques operate in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.

Why do the bags carry no logo?

Exterior logo plaques, branded hardware and monogram prints are absent throughout. Silhouette, proportion and construction do the identifying instead. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, usually low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. Hardware is palladium-plated and finished matte or brushed, so it reads as weight rather than shine. Nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone do the lining work where other houses print logo jacquard, so the linings are luxury materials in their own right. You will not be identified from across a street, which for many buyers is the point.

How much does a The Row bag cost?

No official price list designer bags exists, because the brand publishes none, so every figure here is an observed 2026 market price. The observed range went from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet up to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Three bands describe the line usefully: entry at roughly $590 to $1,500, middle at roughly $1,550 to $3,500, and top at roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material moves the number more than size does. Choose suede and you face a consistent premium over calfskin in the same silhouette. Since retailer prices vary and stock, currency and season all move the figure, the table is a snapshot, not a quotation.

Tier Range observed in 2026 Typical models
Entry level $590–$1,500 Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290
Mid tier $1,550 to $3,500 Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes
Top $3,600 to $6,900 Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
The suede premium Depends on the silhouette India 10.00 $3,850 leather against $5,370 suede; Agnes 15 $5,000 against $5,800

Is the original Margaux gone for good?

Only the brand knows, and it has said nothing. Verified: the Margaux came off third-party retailers during 2025, and the brand’s own site now displays the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Discontinuation is widely reported, but the brand has never officially confirmed it. Any article that merges those two different claims is claiming more than the evidence allows. The original now changes hands on the secondary market, with the Margaux 15 reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Regard the status as unresolved rather than settled.

What is the difference between the Margaux and the Soft Margaux?

The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a rename. Protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots are all new against the original. Soft Margaux 10 was recorded at $3,650 in 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. At $4,350, the Soft Margaux 12 holds the same construction, measuring 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches with two card slots and a zip pocket. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. Margaux Shoulder 12, observed at $4,900, is a separate shape with a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

Why do the model names have numbers in them?

The figure gives width in inches, and not a size tier or a series code. Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14 all obey the convention. This makes comparison unusually easy, because two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. A leather-and-canvas Margaux 17 is listed by a major retailer at approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though the price is not verified. N/S or E/W in a name indicates orientation, not dimension. Reading both conventions tells you most of what you need before seeing the bag.

How do I authenticate a The Row bag?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Even, machine-precise stitching with no fraying or wandering lines is what you want, as are hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide feels substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. The interior stamp should be sharp and centred, reading the logo and Made in Italy, and on the Margaux the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 survive photo inspection, which is why in-hand checks and platform authentication are what sources recommend.

  • Nothing of the kind exists: no serial numbers, no date codes, no authenticity cards
  • Evenly dense stitching plus tidy hand-painted edges
  • Interior stamp crisp and centred, reading Made in Italy
  • Matte or brushed fittings that close with precision
  • Shape that survives being emptied

How well do The Row bags hold value on resale?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models varied: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. For perspective, the same report recorded the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Fashionphile resale was reported up about 44% year over year, a softer figure. Canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount, so the strength is concentrated in black and neutral calfskin rather than the line as a whole.

Where do you buy The Row bags?

The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Confirmed multi-brand stockists take in Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, alongside independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock, where discontinued styles often surface. Secondary-market trading goes through Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, though sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. Anyone searching for the row for sale should note that at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should I care for one?

No brand-issued care protocol exists, so this is material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Across all materials, avoid overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes respond to buffing with a soft dry cloth, with neutral conditioner used sparingly. Since nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, keep to a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning; both appear mostly as linings. Suede is the most fragile material in the line and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Hardest to rescue are raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces: spot-clean only, and expect no forgiveness where water is concerned.