Godspeed Price Guide 2026: What Each Category Costs

Godspeed publishes no official price list. There is no public RRP document, no notice of seasonal increases, and no wholesale sheet a shopper can consult. What you get instead is a live catalogue, a spread of stockists, and an active resale market, which can be read against one another. All of the numbers here are market estimates observed in September 2026, sorted by category so a normal figure stands apart from a suspicious one. Prediction of the next drop is not the aim; a defensible band is, so anything far outside it deserves a second look. Nothing here comes as a quote from the brand, because the brand publishes none.

How the Numbers Were Gathered

These ranges are drawn from asking prices visible across the brand’s own catalogue, its wholesale stockists, and resale listings, all captured on a single date. Prices are not stable, and that matters: a piece can arrive at one figure, sell through, and come back months later carrying a resale ask with no relation to the original. When a particular piece anchored either end of a band, it is named so the figure is traceable rather than something to take on faith. A few categories rest on one observed data point, which is weaker evidence than a spread and is marked as such. Demand for terms buy shirts like god speed clothing blends people looking for the NYC label with people looking up the plain English word, so a lot of the pricing content online is describing something else entirely. Read what follows as a timestamped snapshot, not a permanent tariff.

The 2026 Category Table

Everything discussed below sits compressed in the table, which makes it the one place where every category lines up together. Bands are wide on purpose, because a single category can hold both a plain washed piece and a heavily embroidered flagship. Anchors are named in the third column so you can see which product drove each end of the band. Resale has its own row because a lowest ask is a fundamentally different number from a retail price and should never be quoted as one. Categories that rest on a single sighting are marked, since they describe a single product, not a pattern. Read it as the shape of the market on a single day in September 2026.

Category Range observed in 2026 (USD) Named anchors and notes
T-shirts and tees $128-200 Graphic tees mostly $150-170; sleeveless $170; long sleeve $200
Hoodies $200-270 Seeing Double near $200; R.O.D Hoodie $270 retail reference
Sweatsuits and sets $155-360 Vital sets from $155; OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 $295
Shorts, all styles $120-200 Courtside $120, OG Logo Nylon $130, Militia Cargo V3 $140
Cargo pants $350 Single observed point: Wax Flare Premium, 3M reflective
Premium denim $250 Infinity Denim V2; the GS 4Ever Denim Jacket sits at $250 too
Caps and beanies $60-150 Beanies at $60-120; GS Forever trucker at $125-150
Belts, all styles $250 One observed data point
Slides $160 Single observed point
Watches $80-100 The cheapest branded entry observed
Resale apparel, lowest asks $75-297 Roughly 40 apparel entries on the StockX brand page

Tops: The Entry Tier at $128 to $200

T-shirts make up the widest, most reliably stocked category, setting the floor for decorated apparel. The majority of godspeed shirts observed in 2026 sat between $150 and $170, which is where the standard short-sleeve graphic pieces live. It falls to roughly $128 at the plainest end, and above that, construction rather than graphic size drives the price. Sleeveless cuts appeared around $170, long-sleeve pieces at roughly $200, a normal premium for extra fabric and an extra placement. Layered tees, which stitch in a second body to imitate two shirts worn together, land toward the top half for the same reason. If someone quotes you under $100 for a current-season tee, the burden of proof is on the seller.

Fleece and Sweatsuits: $155 to $360

Fleece is where the catalogue’s price spread gets genuinely large. A godspeed hoodie was logged between about $200 and $270, and sweatsuits spanned $155 for Vital sets through to roughly $360 at the ceiling, with the OG Logo Sweatsuit V2 sitting near $295. The difference is driven by what is included and how much work sits on the garment: a satin-detailed, heavily embroidered two-piece is a different product from a plain washed set. A set almost always costs less than its two halves bought separately, which is why the low end of this band is the best value in the catalogue. Heavyweight fleece and named garment washes such as Black Wash and Grey Wash push individual pieces upward within the band. Anything advertised as a full set for under $100 is not competing on the same terms.

Bottoms, Cargos and Denim: $120 to $350

Shorts offer the cheapest route into the brand’s bottoms, running about $120 to $200 across courtside, nylon and cargo styles. The concrete anchors observed were Courtside at $120, the OG Logo Nylon short at $130, and the Militia Cargo V3 at $140, making this the most predictable band in the guide. Cargo pants are a long way higher: the Wax Flare Premium was observed at $350, its 3M reflective detailing accounting for part of the jump. The figure comes from one sighting, so treat it as a product price rather than a category norm. The Infinity Denim V2 put premium denim at $250, with the GS 4Ever denim jacket at the same $250 mark. Denim and cargo pricing reaches furthest from casual streetwear and closest to contemporary designer territory.

Accessories and Small Goods: $60 to $250

Accessories undo the idea that the cheapest way in is always a t-shirt. Watches, observed at $80 to $100, are the lowest-cost branded piece in the whole catalogue. Headwear runs $60 to $150, with beanies from roughly $60 to $120 and the GS Forever trucker hat between $125 and $150. At $160, slides put a pair of rubber sandals above a beanie and well above a watch. Belts were logged at $250, the same as premium denim, a reminder that hardware and leather goods price on their own logic rather than apparel’s. For a first purchase, headwear and watches carry the lowest risk while still being genuinely branded pieces.

Outerwear: Where the Evidence Runs Out

Jackets are the honest limit of this guide. Varsity, leather moto and puffer jackets all sit in the range, yet no retail figures were captured: those pages had sold through by the research date. That absence matters, because outerwear is exactly where inflated third-party claims tend to show up. A varsity jacket was listed on eBay at $595, and it is important to read that correctly: a marketplace ask is what a single seller hopes to get, not what the brand charged. Varsity pieces such as the F.T.D and Chrome Seduction jackets were produced in numbered runs of 200 units, and scarcity of that kind pushes secondary asks well above any original figure. Until outerwear restocks at source, treat every outerwear number you see as resale data rather than retail.

Resale: The Second Price Layer

Resale is not a bargain bin, and it is not an automatic premium either. Over roughly forty apparel entries on the StockX brand page, lowest asks were observed between about $75 and $297, which lands on both sides of retail. Common tees and older pieces settle near the bottom, since supply outlasts attention once a drop stops being current. Limited pieces, numbered items and collaboration stock such as the collection made with The Lox behave in the opposite way, matching or beating original figures. A lowest ask comes with no guarantee of size, so the cheapest entry for a design is often a size nobody wants. Read resale as a sanity check against retail, and remember that asks are asks, not completed sales.

Three Budget Routes

With the bands in place, budgeting becomes arithmetic instead of guesswork. The lowest-cost coherent entry is an accessory and a tee, which keeps you under the cost of a single hoodie while still delivering two wearable pieces. The most efficient mid-tier spend is a set, because the bundle discount inside the $155 to $360 band beats assembling the same look from separates. The most expensive route is anything numbered, or made in denim, cargo twill or leather, where a single garment can equal three tees. The tiers below are built on observed 2026 estimates, not advice about what a piece is worth to you. Move each figure up for new-season releases, down for older stock on resale.

  1. Starter, $140-270: a watch at $80-100 or beanie at $60-120 plus a tee from the $128-170 band.
  2. Core, $300-450: either a hoodie at $200-270 and shorts at $120-140, or a Vital set at $155 with headwear.
  3. Statement tier, $250-600: premium denim at $250, cargo pants at $350, or a numbered varsity piece that carries a price only on the secondary market.